Science at the Shine Dome 2022

*Watch each day’s recording below*


Shine Dome guests

Guests joining us at the Shine Dome, please visit the event website for all your event information 

Online guests

Guests joining us online, please see below for livestream details and to watch 

Event program

Download the event program (PDF 4.3MB)

Watch the livestream for each day

Each day of the event is being livestreamed on this page:

Tuesday 22 November

Wednesday 23 November

Thursday 24 November


Livestream program

Tuesday 22 November

9.45am - 11.30am AEDT: New Fellows 2020 Admission Ceremony
Professor Timothy (Tim) Bedding FAA
Dr Annabelle Bennett AC FAA
Dr Wenju Cai FAA
Professor Peter Currie FAA FTSE  
Professor Aurore Delaigle FAA
Dr Cathy Foley AO FAA FTSE
Professor Gary Froyland FAA
Professor Kevin Galvin FAA FTSE
Professor Kate Joliffe FAA
Professor Ping Koy Lam FAA
Professor Ryan Lister FAA
Professor Justin Marshall FAA
Professor Harvey Millar FAA
Professor Lidia Morawska FAA
Professor Robyn Owens FAA
Professor Ian Paulsen FAA
Dr Simon Poole AO FAA FTSE
Professor Andrew Roberts AM FAA FAHMS
Professor Alan Rowan FAA
Dr Jenny Stauber FAA FTSE

11.30am - 12.45pm AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

12.45pm - 2.15pm AEDT: New Fellows 2021 Admission Ceremony
Professor Steven Chown FAA
Professor Arthur Christopoulos FAA FAHMS
Dr Gregory (Greg) Clark AC FAA FTSE
Professor Brendan Crabb AC FAA FAHMS
Professor Mark Dawson FAA FAHMS
Professor Yihong Du FAA
Professor Robin Gasser FAA
Professor Glenda Halliday FAA FAHMS
Professor Rob Hyndman FAA FASSA
Professor Dorrit Jacob FAA
Professor Barbara Nowak FAA
Professor Andy Pitman AO FAA
Professor Barry Pogson FAA
Professor Ian Reid FAA FTSE
Professor Alison Rodger FAA
Professor John Sader FAA
Professor Margaret Sheil AO FAA FTSE
Professor Svetha Venkatesh FAA FTSE
Professor Hala Zreiqat AM FAA FTSE FAHMS

2.15pm - 3.10pm AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

3.10pm - 4.45pm AEDT: New Fellows 2022 Admission Ceremony
Professor Matthew Bailes FAA
Professor Katherine (Kathy) Belov AO FAA
Professor Marcela Bilek FAA
Professor Stuart Bunn FAA
Professor Thomas Calma AO FAA FASSA
Professor Jonathan Carapetis AM FAA FAHMS
Dr Elizabeth (Beth) Fulton FAA FTSE
Professor Catherine Greenhill FAA
Professor Michelle Haber AM FAA FAHMS
Professor Peter Hoj AC FAA FTSE
Professor Timothy Hughes FAA FAHMS
Professor Lei Jiang FAA
Emeritus Professor Peter Langridge FAA FTSE
Dr Janice Lough FAA
Professor Naomi McClure-Griffiths FAA
Professor Sarah Medland OAM FAA FAHMS FASSA
Professor Ute Roessner AM FAA
Professor Craig Simmons FAA FTSE
Professor Kate Smith-Miles FAA
Professor Huijun Zhao FAA FTSE
Professor Albert Zomaya FAA

 

Wednesday 23 November

9.00am - 11.15am AEDT: New Fellows Presentations - Session 1
Professor Katherine (Kathy) Belov AO FAA
Professor Marcela Bilek FAA
Professor Stuart Bunn FAA
Professor Thomas Calma AO FAA FASSA
Professor Jonathan Carapetis AM FAA FAHMS
Dr Elizabeth (Beth) Fulton FAA FTSE
Professor Catherine Greenhill FAA

11.15am - 11.50am AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

11.50am - 1.45pm AEDT: New Fellows Presentations - Session 2
Professor Michelle Haber AM FAA FAHMS
Professor Peter Hoj AC FAA FTSE
Professor Timothy Hughes FAA FAHMS
Professor Lei Jiang FAA
Emeritus Professor Peter Langridge FAA FTSE
Dr Janice Lough FAA

1.45pm - 2.30pm AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

2.30pm - 4.45pm AEDT: New Fellows Presentations - Session 3
Professor Naomi McClure-Griffiths FAA
Professor Sarah Medland OAM FAA FAHMS FASSA
Professor Ute Roessner AM FAA
Professor Craig Simmons FAA FTSE
Professor Kate Smith-Miles FAA
Professor Huijun Zhao FAA FTSE
Professor Albert Zomaya FAA
Professor Matthew Bailes FAA

 

Thursday 24 November

9.15am - 10.05am AEDT: Award Lecture 
2020 Macfarlane Burnet Lecture by Professor Marilyn Renfree AO FAA FRS

10.05am 10.40am AEDT: Award Lecture
2022 Macfarlane Burnet Lecture by Professor Steve Simpson AC FAA FTSE

10.40am - 11.20am AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

11.20am - 12.00pm AEDT: Award Lecture 
2022 Ruby Payne-Scott Lecture by Dr Liz Dennis AC FAA FTSE 

12.00pm - 1.10pm: Award and Medal Presentations to 2022 Awardees
Inaugural David Vaux Research Integrity Award 2023
David Craig Medal 2022 – Professor Christopher Barner-Kowollik FAA
Mawson Medal and Lecture 2022 – Professor Andrew Roberts
Suzanne Cory Medal 2022 – Professor Georgia Chenevix-Trench FAA
Nancy Millis Medal 2022 – Professor Vanessa Peterson
Anton Hales Medal 2022 – Associate Professor Jenny Fisher
Christopher Heyde Medal 2022 – Dr Francis Hui
Dorothy Hill Medal 2022 – Dr Samintha Perera
Fenner Medal 2022 – Associate Professor Chris Greening
Frederick White Medal 2022 – Professor Kerrylee Rogers
John Booker Medal 2022 – Associate Professor Annan Zhou
Le Fèvre Medal 2022 – Associate Professor Yuning Hong
Pawsey Medal 2022 – Dr Keith Bannister
Ruth Stephens Gani Medal 2022 – Dr Loïc Yengo

1.10pm - 1.30pm AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

 


Thank you to our event partners

  • Platinum Partners: CSIRO and Department of Defence
  • Major Partner - Diversity & Inclusion: University of Queensland
  • Major Partner - Livestream: Department of Education 
  • Major Partner - Gala Dinner: University of Sydney 
  • Major Partner: Australian National University and UNSW Sydney 
  • Gold Partner: Department of Industry, Science and Resources, University of Melbourne and Deakin University 
  • Silver Partners: QUT, University of AdelaideNature Portfolio and Evans and Partners
  • Bronze Partner: University of Newcastle 
  • EMCR Supporters: NCI, University of Newcastle, University of Western AustraliaUNSW Sydney, Monash University and Griffith University 

 

Shine dome,15 Gordon Street Australian Capital Territory

Contact Information

events@science.org.au

9:30 AM November 22 - 5:30 PM November 24, 2022
Add to reminder to
Add to Calendar 22/11/2022 9:30 AM 24/11/2022 5:30 PM Australia/Sydney Science at the Shine Dome 2022

*Watch each day’s recording below*


Shine Dome guests

Guests joining us at the Shine Dome, please for all your event information 

Online guests

Guests joining us online, please see below for livestream details and to watch 

Event program

 (PDF 4.3MB)

Watch the livestream for each day

Each day of the event is being livestreamed on this page:


Livestream program

Tuesday 22 November

9.45am - 11.30am AEDT: New Fellows 2020 Admission Ceremony
Professor Timothy (Tim) Bedding FAA
Dr Annabelle Bennett AC FAA
Dr Wenju Cai FAA
Professor Peter Currie FAA FTSE  
Professor Aurore Delaigle FAA
Dr Cathy Foley AO FAA FTSE
Professor Gary Froyland FAA
Professor Kevin Galvin FAA FTSE
Professor Kate Joliffe FAA
Professor Ping Koy Lam FAA
Professor Ryan Lister FAA
Professor Justin Marshall FAA
Professor Harvey Millar FAA
Professor Lidia Morawska FAA
Professor Robyn Owens FAA
Professor Ian Paulsen FAA
Dr Simon Poole AO FAA FTSE
Professor Andrew Roberts AM FAA FAHMS
Professor Alan Rowan FAA
Dr Jenny Stauber FAA FTSE

11.30am - 12.45pm AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

12.45pm - 2.15pm AEDT: New Fellows 2021 Admission Ceremony
Professor Steven Chown FAA
Professor Arthur Christopoulos FAA FAHMS
Dr Gregory (Greg) Clark AC FAA FTSE
Professor Brendan Crabb AC FAA FAHMS
Professor Mark Dawson FAA FAHMS
Professor Yihong Du FAA
Professor Robin Gasser FAA
Professor Glenda Halliday FAA FAHMS
Professor Rob Hyndman FAA FASSA
Professor Dorrit Jacob FAA
Professor Barbara Nowak FAA
Professor Andy Pitman AO FAA
Professor Barry Pogson FAA
Professor Ian Reid FAA FTSE
Professor Alison Rodger FAA
Professor John Sader FAA
Professor Margaret Sheil AO FAA FTSE
Professor Svetha Venkatesh FAA FTSE
Professor Hala Zreiqat AM FAA FTSE FAHMS

2.15pm - 3.10pm AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

3.10pm - 4.45pm AEDT: New Fellows 2022 Admission Ceremony
Professor Matthew Bailes FAA
Professor Katherine (Kathy) Belov AO FAA
Professor Marcela Bilek FAA
Professor Stuart Bunn FAA
Professor Thomas Calma AO FAA FASSA
Professor Jonathan Carapetis AM FAA FAHMS
Dr Elizabeth (Beth) Fulton FAA FTSE
Professor Catherine Greenhill FAA
Professor Michelle Haber AM FAA FAHMS
Professor Peter Hoj AC FAA FTSE
Professor Timothy Hughes FAA FAHMS
Professor Lei Jiang FAA
Emeritus Professor Peter Langridge FAA FTSE
Dr Janice Lough FAA
Professor Naomi McClure-Griffiths FAA
Professor Sarah Medland OAM FAA FAHMS FASSA
Professor Ute Roessner AM FAA
Professor Craig Simmons FAA FTSE
Professor Kate Smith-Miles FAA
Professor Huijun Zhao FAA FTSE
Professor Albert Zomaya FAA

 

Wednesday 23 November

9.00am - 11.15am AEDT: New Fellows Presentations - Session 1
Professor Katherine (Kathy) Belov AO FAA
Professor Marcela Bilek FAA
Professor Stuart Bunn FAA
Professor Thomas Calma AO FAA FASSA
Professor Jonathan Carapetis AM FAA FAHMS
Dr Elizabeth (Beth) Fulton FAA FTSE
Professor Catherine Greenhill FAA

11.15am - 11.50am AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

11.50am - 1.45pm AEDT: New Fellows Presentations - Session 2
Professor Michelle Haber AM FAA FAHMS
Professor Peter Hoj AC FAA FTSE
Professor Timothy Hughes FAA FAHMS
Professor Lei Jiang FAA
Emeritus Professor Peter Langridge FAA FTSE
Dr Janice Lough FAA

1.45pm - 2.30pm AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

2.30pm - 4.45pm AEDT: New Fellows Presentations - Session 3
Professor Naomi McClure-Griffiths FAA
Professor Sarah Medland OAM FAA FAHMS FASSA
Professor Ute Roessner AM FAA
Professor Craig Simmons FAA FTSE
Professor Kate Smith-Miles FAA
Professor Huijun Zhao FAA FTSE
Professor Albert Zomaya FAA
Professor Matthew Bailes FAA

 

Thursday 24 November

9.15am - 10.05am AEDT: Award Lecture 
2020 Macfarlane Burnet Lecture by Professor Marilyn Renfree AO FAA FRS

10.05am 10.40am AEDT: Award Lecture
2022 Macfarlane Burnet Lecture by Professor Steve Simpson AC FAA FTSE

10.40am - 11.20am AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

11.20am - 12.00pm AEDT: Award Lecture 
2022 Ruby Payne-Scott Lecture by Dr Liz Dennis AC FAA FTSE 

12.00pm - 1.10pm: Award and Medal Presentations to 2022 Awardees
Inaugural David Vaux Research Integrity Award 2023
David Craig Medal 2022 – Professor Christopher Barner-Kowollik FAA
Mawson Medal and Lecture 2022 – Professor Andrew Roberts
Suzanne Cory Medal 2022 – Professor Georgia Chenevix-Trench FAA
Nancy Millis Medal 2022 – Professor Vanessa Peterson
Anton Hales Medal 2022 – Associate Professor Jenny Fisher
Christopher Heyde Medal 2022 – Dr Francis Hui
Dorothy Hill Medal 2022 – Dr Samintha Perera
Fenner Medal 2022 – Associate Professor Chris Greening
Frederick White Medal 2022 – Professor Kerrylee Rogers
John Booker Medal 2022 – Associate Professor Annan Zhou
Le Fèvre Medal 2022 – Associate Professor Yuning Hong
Pawsey Medal 2022 – Dr Keith Bannister
Ruth Stephens Gani Medal 2022 – Dr Loïc Yengo

1.10pm - 1.30pm AEDT: Interviews with special guests LIVE from the Shine Dome

 


Thank you to our event partners

  • Platinum Partners: CSIRO and Department of Defence
  • Major Partner - Diversity & Inclusion: University of Queensland
  • Major Partner - Livestream: Department of Education 
  • Major Partner - Gala Dinner: University of Sydney 
  • Major Partner: Australian National University and UNSW Sydney 
  • Gold Partner: Department of Industry, Science and Resources, University of Melbourne and Deakin University 
  • Silver Partners: QUT, University of AdelaideNature Portfolio and Evans and Partners
  • Bronze Partner: University of Newcastle 
  • EMCR Supporters: NCI, University of Newcastle, University of Western AustraliaUNSW Sydney, Monash University and Griffith University 

 

Shine dome,15 Gordon Street Australian Capital Territory false DD/MM/YYYY

Contact Information

events@science.org.au

9:30 AM November 22 - 5:30 PM November 24, 2022

© 2022 Australian Academy of Science

Top