Contact Information

events@science.org.au

9:00 AM November 03 - 5:00 PM November 03, 2021
Add to reminder to
Add to Calendar 03/11/2021 9:00 AM 03/11/2021 5:00 PM Australia/Sydney Science at the Shine Dome: New Fellows Presentations Day 1
Science at the Shine Dome 2021
 

The recording of this event will be available soon. 

 

As part of Science at the Shine Dome 2021, Fellows elected in 2020 and 2021 will present their work and achievements, with 10 minutes presentations aimed at a general audience followed by a live Q&A session. This is a unique opportunity to hear about the work of our leading scientists from a wide range of disciplines and ask your own questions.

This event is part of the , and is made possible by our .

 


Session One: 9.00am AEDT

Applied Physical and Engineering Sciences

  • Professor Kevin Galvin FAA FTSE, University of Newcastle (elected 2020)
  • Professor John Sader FAA, University of Melbourne (elected 2021)

Chemistry

  • Professor Kate Joliffe FAA, University of Sydney (elected 2020)
  • Professor Alan Rowan FAA, University of Queensland (elected 2020)
  • Professor Alison Rodger FAA, Macquarie University (elected 2021)

Session Two: 10.45am AEDT

Earth and Planetary Sciences

  • Dr Wenju Cai FAA, CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere (elected 2020)
  • Professor Dorrit Jacob FAA, Australian National University (elected 2021)

Inter-Disciplinary Science

  • Professor Lidia Morawska FAA, Queensland University of Technology (elected 2020)

Physics and Astronomy

  • Professor David McClelland FAA, Australian National University (elected 2019)
  • Professor Susan Coppersmith FAA, UNSW (elected 2021)
  • Professor Tim Bedding FAA, University of Sydney (elected 2020)

Session Three: 12.45pm AEDT

Information, Communication and Quantum Information Sciences

  • Professor Peter Corke FAA FTSE, Queensland University of Technology (elected 2019)
  • Professor Robyn Owens FAA, University of Western Australia (elected 2020)
  • Professor Ping Koy Lam FAA, Australian National University (elected 2020)
  • Professor Ian Reid FAA FTSE, University of Adelaide (elected 2021)
  • Professor Svetha Venkatesh FAA FTSE, Deakin University (elected 2021)

Session Four: 2.15pm AEDT

Mathematical Sciences

  • Professor Gary Froyland FAA, UNSW (elected 2020)
  • Professor Aurore Delaigle FAA, University of Melbourne (elected 2020)
  • Professor Yihong Du FAA, University of New England (elected 2021)
  • Professor Rob Hyndman FAA FASSA, Monash University (elected 2021)

Session Five: 3.30pm AEDT

Earth and Planetary Sciences

  • Professor Andy Pitman AO FAA, UNSW (elected 2021)

Inter-Disciplinary Science

  • Professor Justin Marshall FAA, University of Queensland (elected 2020)
  • Professor Hala Zreiqat AM FAA FAHMS FTSE, University of Sydney (elected 2021)
  • Professor Gordon Smyth FAA, WEHI (elected 2021)

Please note this schedule is subject to change without notice. Please check this page for updates and schedule changes. 

false DD/MM/YYYY

Contact Information

events@science.org.au

9:00 AM November 03 - 5:00 PM November 03, 2021

Science at the Shine Dome: New Fellows Presentations Day 1

Science at the Shine Dome 2021
 

The recording of this event will be available soon. 

 

As part of Science at the Shine Dome 2021, Fellows elected in 2020 and 2021 will present their work and achievements, with 10 minutes presentations aimed at a general audience followed by a live Q&A session. This is a unique opportunity to hear about the work of our leading scientists from a wide range of disciplines and ask your own questions.

This event is part of the Science at the Shine Dome 2021 series, and is made possible by our event partners.

 


Session One: 9.00am AEDT

Applied Physical and Engineering Sciences

  • Professor Kevin Galvin FAA FTSE, University of Newcastle (elected 2020)
  • Professor John Sader FAA, University of Melbourne (elected 2021)

Chemistry

  • Professor Kate Joliffe FAA, University of Sydney (elected 2020)
  • Professor Alan Rowan FAA, University of Queensland (elected 2020)
  • Professor Alison Rodger FAA, Macquarie University (elected 2021)

Session Two: 10.45am AEDT

Earth and Planetary Sciences

  • Dr Wenju Cai FAA, CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere (elected 2020)
  • Professor Dorrit Jacob FAA, Australian National University (elected 2021)

Inter-Disciplinary Science

  • Professor Lidia Morawska FAA, Queensland University of Technology (elected 2020)

Physics and Astronomy

  • Professor David McClelland FAA, Australian National University (elected 2019)
  • Professor Susan Coppersmith FAA, UNSW (elected 2021)
  • Professor Tim Bedding FAA, University of Sydney (elected 2020)

Session Three: 12.45pm AEDT

Information, Communication and Quantum Information Sciences

  • Professor Peter Corke FAA FTSE, Queensland University of Technology (elected 2019)
  • Professor Robyn Owens FAA, University of Western Australia (elected 2020)
  • Professor Ping Koy Lam FAA, Australian National University (elected 2020)
  • Professor Ian Reid FAA FTSE, University of Adelaide (elected 2021)
  • Professor Svetha Venkatesh FAA FTSE, Deakin University (elected 2021)

Session Four: 2.15pm AEDT

Mathematical Sciences

  • Professor Gary Froyland FAA, UNSW (elected 2020)
  • Professor Aurore Delaigle FAA, University of Melbourne (elected 2020)
  • Professor Yihong Du FAA, University of New England (elected 2021)
  • Professor Rob Hyndman FAA FASSA, Monash University (elected 2021)

Session Five: 3.30pm AEDT

Earth and Planetary Sciences

  • Professor Andy Pitman AO FAA, UNSW (elected 2021)

Inter-Disciplinary Science

  • Professor Justin Marshall FAA, University of Queensland (elected 2020)
  • Professor Hala Zreiqat AM FAA FAHMS FTSE, University of Sydney (elected 2021)
  • Professor Gordon Smyth FAA, WEHI (elected 2021)

Please note this schedule is subject to change without notice. Please check this page for updates and schedule changes. 

© 2021 Australian Academy of Science

Top