Contact Information

events@science.org.au

9:00 AM November 04 - 5:00 PM November 04, 2021
Add to reminder to
Add to Calendar 04/11/2021 9:00 AM 04/11/2021 5:00 PM Australia/Sydney Science at the Shine Dome: New Fellows Presentations Day 2
Science at the Shine Dome 2021
 

The recording of this event will be available soon. 

 

As part of Science at the Shine Dome 2021, Fellows elected in 2020 and 2021 will present their work and achievements, with 10 minutes presentations aimed at a general audience followed by a live Q&A session. This is a unique opportunity to hear about the work of our leading scientists from a wide range of disciplines and ask your own questions.

This event is part of the , and is made possible by our .

 


Session One: 9.00am AEDT

Agriculture, Veterinary Science and Applied Biology

  • Dr Jenny Stauber FAA FTSE, CSIRO Land and Water (elected 2020)
  • Professor Robin Gasser FAA, University of Melbourne (elected 2021)
  • Professor Barbara Nowak FAA, University of Tasmania (elected 2021)

Animal Sciences

  • Professor Peter Currie FAA, Monash University (elected 2020)
  • Professor Glenda Halliday FAA FAHMS, University of Sydney (elected 2021)

Session Two: 10.45am AEDT

Ecology, Environmental Sciences and Evolutionary Biology

  • Associate Professor Lee Berger FAA, University of Melbourne (elected 2020)
  • Professor Steven Chown FAA, Monash University (elected 2021)
  • Professor Catherine Lovelock FAA, University of Queensland (elected 2021)

Plant Sciences

  • Professor Barry Pogson FAA, Australian National University (elected 2021)
  • Professor Harvey Millar FAA, University of Western Australia (elected 2020)

Session Three: 12.30pm AEDT

Immunology and Microbiology

  • Professor Linda Blackall FAA, University of Melbourne (elected 2020)
  • Professor Ian Paulsen FAA, Macquarie University (elected 2020)
  • Professor Brendan Crabb AC FAA FAHMS, Burnet Institute (elected 2021)

Medicine and Public Health

  • Professor Adele Green AC FAA FAHMS, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute (elected 2020)
  • Professor Andrew Roberts AM FAA FAHMS, WEHI (elected 2020)
  • Professor Arthur Christopoulos FAA FAHMS, Monash University (elected 2021)

Session Four: 2.15pm AEDT

Molecular and Cell Biology

  • Professor Ryan Lister FAA, University of Western Australia (elected 2020)
  • Professor Mark Dawson FAA FAHMS, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre (elected 2021)

Special Election

  • The Hon Dr Annabelle Bennett AC FAA, Bond University (elected 2020)
  • Dr Andrew Cuthbertson AO FAA FTSE FAHMS, CSL (elected 2020)
  • Dr Cathy Foley AO FAA FTSE, Australia’s Chief Scientist (elected 2020)

Session Five: 3.45pm AEDT

Special Election

  • Professor Lyn Beazley AO FAA FTSE, Murdoch University (elected 2019)
  • Dr Simon Poole AO FAA FTSE, Cylite (elected 2020)
  • Professor Margaret Sheil AO FAA FTSE, Queensland University of Technology (elected 2021)
  • Dr Gregory Clark AC FAA FTSE, Australian National University (elected 2021)

Please note this schedule is subject to change without notice. Please check this page for updates and schedule changes. 

false DD/MM/YYYY

Contact Information

events@science.org.au

9:00 AM November 04 - 5:00 PM November 04, 2021

Science at the Shine Dome: New Fellows Presentations Day 2

Science at the Shine Dome 2021
 

The recording of this event will be available soon. 

 

As part of Science at the Shine Dome 2021, Fellows elected in 2020 and 2021 will present their work and achievements, with 10 minutes presentations aimed at a general audience followed by a live Q&A session. This is a unique opportunity to hear about the work of our leading scientists from a wide range of disciplines and ask your own questions.

This event is part of the Science at the Shine Dome 2021 series, and is made possible by our event partners.

 


Session One: 9.00am AEDT

Agriculture, Veterinary Science and Applied Biology

  • Dr Jenny Stauber FAA FTSE, CSIRO Land and Water (elected 2020)
  • Professor Robin Gasser FAA, University of Melbourne (elected 2021)
  • Professor Barbara Nowak FAA, University of Tasmania (elected 2021)

Animal Sciences

  • Professor Peter Currie FAA, Monash University (elected 2020)
  • Professor Glenda Halliday FAA FAHMS, University of Sydney (elected 2021)

Session Two: 10.45am AEDT

Ecology, Environmental Sciences and Evolutionary Biology

  • Associate Professor Lee Berger FAA, University of Melbourne (elected 2020)
  • Professor Steven Chown FAA, Monash University (elected 2021)
  • Professor Catherine Lovelock FAA, University of Queensland (elected 2021)

Plant Sciences

  • Professor Barry Pogson FAA, Australian National University (elected 2021)
  • Professor Harvey Millar FAA, University of Western Australia (elected 2020)

Session Three: 12.30pm AEDT

Immunology and Microbiology

  • Professor Linda Blackall FAA, University of Melbourne (elected 2020)
  • Professor Ian Paulsen FAA, Macquarie University (elected 2020)
  • Professor Brendan Crabb AC FAA FAHMS, Burnet Institute (elected 2021)

Medicine and Public Health

  • Professor Adele Green AC FAA FAHMS, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute (elected 2020)
  • Professor Andrew Roberts AM FAA FAHMS, WEHI (elected 2020)
  • Professor Arthur Christopoulos FAA FAHMS, Monash University (elected 2021)

Session Four: 2.15pm AEDT

Molecular and Cell Biology

  • Professor Ryan Lister FAA, University of Western Australia (elected 2020)
  • Professor Mark Dawson FAA FAHMS, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre (elected 2021)

Special Election

  • The Hon Dr Annabelle Bennett AC FAA, Bond University (elected 2020)
  • Dr Andrew Cuthbertson AO FAA FTSE FAHMS, CSL (elected 2020)
  • Dr Cathy Foley AO FAA FTSE, Australia’s Chief Scientist (elected 2020)

Session Five: 3.45pm AEDT

Special Election

  • Professor Lyn Beazley AO FAA FTSE, Murdoch University (elected 2019)
  • Dr Simon Poole AO FAA FTSE, Cylite (elected 2020)
  • Professor Margaret Sheil AO FAA FTSE, Queensland University of Technology (elected 2021)
  • Dr Gregory Clark AC FAA FTSE, Australian National University (elected 2021)

Please note this schedule is subject to change without notice. Please check this page for updates and schedule changes. 

© 2021 Australian Academy of Science

Top